Logo Link
Header Background
Title Link OXYATHLETICS

Tigers Swimming & Diving

 
March 11, 2012

CHANG, VAN DEVENTER EARN TRIPS TO NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS — FIVE TIGERS ALL-SCIAC

By Michael Wells
Sports Information Director

 

LOS ANGELES — Occidental swimmers Caroline Chang (Lilse, Ill.) and Steven Van Deventer (Naperville, Ill.) both earned invitations to the NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships, highlighting a handful of 2012 season honors for the Tigers.

After standout performances at the SCIAC championships, Chang and Van Deventer were invited to the national meet in Indianapolis beginning on March 22.

Five Oxy swimmers were named to the All-SCIAC teams, three for individual events and two more on the women's 200-yard medley relay team.

Chang topped the group, getting recognized in three events — the 100-yard breast, 200 breast and 200 individual medley — along with the relay. She repeated as the SCIAC Champion in the 100 and 200 breast and broke her own Oxy school record in the 200 breast at the SCIAC championships in Southgate, setting the new bar at 21 minutes, 21.81 seconds.

Chang, a sophomore, will make her second trip to the NCAA meet.

Van Deventer was second at the SCIAC championships, posting an NCAA "B-Cut" time in the 200 breast (2:03.70), good enough for an invitation to Indy and the Tigers only men's spot on the All-SCIAC squads.

Jessica Robson (Elk Grove), who completed her undefeated season as the SCIAC women's diving champion in both the one-meter and three-meter events, made All-SCIAC, but did not receive at bid to nationals.

Emily Watkins was All-SCIAC in the 100 breast, rounding out the Oxy swimmers that made the list in individual events.

Chang, Watkins, Lauren Ransom (Albuquerque, N.M.), and Alena Morris (Maple Valley, Wash.) all swam legs on the all-conference women's relay team.

WOMEN'S ALL-SCIAC TEAM:

Individual: Erin Bartholomew – Whittier (500 Free, 400 IM, 1650 Free)
Evelyn Beguiristain – Whittier (200 Fly)
Kate Bilotti – CMS (50 Free, 100 Back)
Caroline Chang – Occidental (200 IM, 100 and 200 Breaststroke)
Elsa Cheng – CMS (200 Back)
Maddie Crawford – CMS (200 Free)
Whitney Dawson – CMS (1650 Free)
LillyBelle Deer – CMS (500 Free)
Ali Fisher – CMS (200 Back)
Mimi Harbach – Cal Lutheran (400 IM, 1650 Free)
Emma Jones – CMS (100 Breaststroke, 100 Free)
Michele Kee – CMS (200 IM, 100 Fly, 200 Fly)
Alex Lincoln – Pomona (200 Free, 100 Free)
Helen Liu – CMS (50 Free, 100 Fly)
Maddie Lovrensky – La Verne (100 Back, 200 Back)
Chandra Lukes – Redlands (50 Free, 100 Back, 100 Free)
Carmen Lundell – CMS (3 Mtr. Dive, 1 Mtr. Dive)
Sheyenne Machida – Cal Lutheran (3 Mtr. Dive)
Erin MacLean – CMS (100 Fly, 200 Fly)
Margo Macready – Redlands (500 Free, 200 Free)
Danielle Mooshagian – Cal Lutheran (1 Mtr. Dive)
McKenzie Nakamura – Redlands (200 Breaststroke)
Jessica Robson – Occidental (3 Mtr. Dive, 1 Mtr. Dive)
Haley Thiltgen – Redlands (200 IM, 400 IM)
Ching Tung – CMS (200 Breaststroke)
Emily Watkins – Occidental (100 Breaststroke)

Relays: Liu Helen, Emma Jones, Kate Bilotti, Michele Kee – CMS (200 Free)
Alex Lincoln, Maddy DeMeules, Nola Shi, Kristen Lindbergh – Pomona (200 Free)
Margo Macready, Kathryn Hughes, Shirin Sedaghat, Chandra Lukes – Redlands (200 Free)
Elsa Cheng, Emma Jones, Kate Bilotti, Michele Kee – CMS (400 Medley)
Jacqueline Tran, Sarah Tuggy, Charlotte Dohrn, Alex Lincoln – Pomona (400 Medley)
Caitlin Michaels, McKenzie Nakamura, Lauren Zehner, Chandra Lukes – Redlands (400 Medley)
Elsa Cheng, Ching Tung, Kate Bilotti, Helen Liu – CMS (200 Medley)
Jacqueline Tran, Hannah Robertson, Maddy DeMeules, Kristen Lindbergh – Pomona (200 Medley)
Caroline Chang, Emily Watkins, Alena Morris, Lauren Ransom – Occidental (200 Medley)
Emma Jones, Ellie Smith, Maddie Crawford, Michele Kee – CMS (800 Free)
Margo Macready, Joy Corona, Jennifer Bates, Jessica Medvec – Redlands (800 Free)
Alex Lincoln, Vicky Gyorffy, Nola Shi, Kristen Lindbergh – Pomona (800 Free, 400 Free)
Emma Jones, Helen Liu, Ellie Smith, Michele Kee – CMS (400 Free)
Margo Macready, Lindsey Zehner, Jennifer Bates, Chandra Lukes – Redlands (400 Free) 

MEN'S ALL-SCIAC TEAM:

Individual: Tyler Aisner – Whittier (1 Mtr. Dive, 3 Mtr. Dive)
Brent Berger – CMS (500 Free, 1650 Free)
Marc Blumberg – CMS (500 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Fly)
Devin Bowers – CMS (100 Free)
Christopher Depew – Redlands (200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Fly)
Jeff Depew – Redlands (200 IM, 100 Back, 200 Back)
Clint Freeman – Redlands (200 Free, 100 Free)
Collin Gladys – Redlands (200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Breaststroke)
Tyler Harp – Redlands (50 Free, 200 Free, 100 Free)
Austin Hallett – CMS (400 IM)
Shane Hurter – La Verne (100 Back, 200 Back)
Justin Johnson – Caltech (1 Mtr. Dive, 3 Mtr. Dive)
Jordan Lieberman – CMS (100 Fly)
Jeffrey McNerney – CMS (200 Free)
Marc Okimura – La Verns (100 Breaststroke)
David Ortyn – Redlands (400 IM, 200 Fly)
Vincent Pai – CMS (100 and 200 Breaststroke)
Brad Perfect – CMS (200 Breaststroke)
Max Scholten – Pomona (50 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back)
Patrick Schultz – CMS (50 Free)
David Sekula – Redlands (1650 Free)
James Stevick – CMS (1 Mtr. Dive, 3 Mtr. Dive)
Steven Van Deventer – Occidental (200 Breastsroke)
Patrick Wall – Redlands (1650 Free)
Cameron Whiting – CMS (500 Free)

Relays: Devin Bowers, Austin Hallett, Jeffrey McNerney, Patrick Schultz – CMS (200 Free)
Andrew Savage, Hugh Berryman, Joe LaBriola, Max Scholten – Pomona (200 Free)
Clint Freeman, Spencer Peugh, Brent Reed, Nikolai Paloni – Redlands (200 Free)
Jeff Depew, Collin Gladys, Christopher Depew, Tyler Harp – Redlands (400 Medley)
Blake Weber, Chris Pei, Marc Blumberg, Patrick Schultz – CMS (400 Medley)
Shane Hurter, Marc Okimura, Matthew Johnson, Tyler Hunt – LaVerne (400 Medley)
Blake Weber, Brad Perfect, Jordan Lieberman, Devin Bowers – CMS (200 Medley)
Jeff Depew, Collin Gladys, David Ortyn, Tyler Harp – Redlands (200 Medley)
Shane Hurter, Marc Okimura, Devon Photias, Tyler Hunt – La Verne (200 Medley)
Clint Freeman, Eric LoPrete, Christopher Depew, Tyler Harp – Redlands (800 Free)
Patrick Shultz, Austin Hallett, Blake Weber, Jeffrey McNerney – CMS (800 Free)
Andrew Savage, Joe LaBriola, Chris Wright, Max Scholten – Pomona (800 Free)
Clint Freeman, Christopher Depew, Collin Gladys, Tyler Harp – Redlands (400 Free)
Patrick Shultz, Austin Hallett, Blake Weber, Devin Bowers – CMS (400 Free)
Andrew Savage, Joe LaBriola, Hugh Berryman, Max Scholten – Pomona (400 Free)