Logo Link
Header Background
Title Link OXYATHLETICS
 
May 15, 2012

OXY MEN'S TRACK LANDS NINE ON ALL-SCIAC SQUAD

LOS ANGELESJonathan Padron (Kapolei, Hawaii) repeated as the SCIAC champion in the 100 meters, Cole Williams (San Francisco) won the 800 as a freshman and nine Occidental College track and field athletes were recognized as All-SCIAC for finishing in the top six of their respective events at the SCIAC Championships on April 28.

Colin Smith (Las Vegas) was second in the 5k and Juan German (Providence, R.I.) was second in the hammer throw.

The Tigers finished fourth at the SCIAC meet and fourth in the SCIAC standings.

2012 MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-SCIAC LIST

Track Athlete of the Year – Marcus Fortugno, Senior – La Verne

Field Athlete of the Year – Paul Turner – Junior – La Verne

 

100 Meter Dash

1 Jonathan Padron, Sophmore - Occidental

2 Kimble Tillman, Junior - Whittier

3 Richard Nakaoka, Senior – Redlands

4 Taylor Browning, Freshman - Redlands

5 Ray Del Rio, Junior - La Verne

6 Caius Radu, Senior - Cal Lutheran

 

200 Meter Dash

1 Marcus Fortugno, Senior - La Verne

2 Chancise Watkins, Sophomore - La Verne

3 Taylor Browning, Freshman - Redlands

4 Jeff Macdonald, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Caius Radu, Senior – Cal Lutheran

6 Daniel Wallengren, Junior - Redlands

 

400 Meter Dash

1 Marcus Fortugno, Senior – La Verne

2 Chancise Watkins, Sophomore - La Verne

3 Kevin Curbelo, Sophomore - Whittier

4 Jeff Macdonald, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Tristan Baer, Junior – Cal Lutheran

6 Daniel Wallengren, Junior - Redlands

 

800 Meter Run

1 Cole Williams, Freshman - Occidental

2 Duncan Ashby, Senior - Redlands

3 Jeff Vignos, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

4 Will Moseley, Senior - Occidental

5 Justin Jones, Freshman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

6 Thomas Marshall, Junior - Redlands

 

1500 Meter Run

1 Bennett Naden, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2 Quinn Chasan, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

3 Zach Doran, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

4 Pryor Stroud, Freshman - Pomona-Pitzer

5 Tim Baffi, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

6 Evan Reed, Senior – Cal Lutheran

 

5000 Meter Run

1 Rafer Dannenhauer, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2 Colin Smith, Freshman - Occidental

3 Anders Crabo, Senior - Pomona-Pitzer

4 Tyler Robinson, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Alexander Johnson, Junior - Pomona-Pitzer

6 Alexander Johann, Sophomore - Pomona-Pitzer

 

110 Meter Hurdles

1 Michael Anderson, Sophomore – La Verne

2 Alex Jungsten, Sophomore - Whittier

3 Cameron Clark, Senior - Redlands

4 Joey Anderson, Senior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Chad Redman, Freshman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

6 Joseph Forster, Sophomore - Cal Lutheran

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1 Cameron Clark, Senior - Redlands

2 Darron Usher, Sophomore - Redlands

3 Joey Anderson, Senior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

4 Caleb Cunha, Freshman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Vincent Gonzales, Junior - La Verne

6 Jesse Wong, Freshman - Occidental

 

3000 Meter Steeplechase

1 Anders Crabo, Senior - Pomona-Pitzer

2 Rafer Dannenhauer, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

3 Bennett Naden, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

4 Paul Balmer, Senior -  Pomona-Pitzer

5 Charlie Sauter, Junior - Occidental

6 Joshua Ehinger, Freshman - Whittier

 

High Jump

1 Darron Usher, Sophomore - Redlands

2 Eric Rogers, Sophomore - Cal Lutheran

3 David Foley, Senior - Occidental

4 Ellis Hazard, Sophomore - Redlands

5 Brice Nzeukou, Junior - Caltech

6 Matt Rehder, Freshman - La Verne

 

Pole Vault

1 Chris Bode, Sophomore - Redlands

2 Jared Manke, Sophomore - La Verne

3 Alex Kalish, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

3 Bryan Artmann, Junior - Redlands

5 Nathan Falk, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

6 Matthew Owen, Junior - Pomona-Pitzer

 

Long Jump

1 Paul Turner, Junior - La Verne

2 Darron Usher, Sophomore - Redlands

3 Kevin Cox, Sophomore - Occidental

4 Eric Rogers, Sophomore - Cal Lutheran

5 Emeka Anigbogu, Freshman - Redlands

6 Kyle Hansen, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

 

Triple Jump

1 Paul Turner, Junior - La Verne

2 Eric Rogers, Sophomore - Cal Lutheran

3 Darron Usher, Sophomore - Redlands

4 Deme'Trek Chambers, Senior - Cal Lutheran

5 Emeka Anigbogu, Freshman - Redlands

6 Kyle Hansen, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

 

Shot Put

1 Brandon Wilcox, Senior - Whittier

2 Jorge Cervantes, Sophomore - Redlands

3 Mark Mann, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

4 Andrew Gessler, Freshman - Cal Lutheran

5 Sean Smith, Senior - La Verne

6 Idean Vandi, Junior - Whittier

 

Discus Throw

1 Adam Hayes, Senior - Cal Lutheran

2 Brandon Wilcox, Senor - Whittier

3 Jorge Cervantes, Sophomore - Redlands

4 Ricardo Anzar, Senior - Redlands

5 Sean Smith, Senior - La Verne

6 Nicholas Hobbs, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

 

Hammer Throw

1 Chris Gage, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2 Juan German, Senior - Occidental

3 Nicholas Hobbs, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

4 Brandon Wilcox, Senior - Whittier

5 Ryan Gann, Junior - La Verne

6 Adam Hayes, Senior - Cal Lutheran

 

Javelin Throw

1 Chris Bode, Sophomore - Redlands

2 Elan Bernstein, Freshman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

3 Marcus Denerson, Senior – La Verne

4 Patrick Morgan, Senior - Redlands

5 Matt Rehder, Freshman - La Verne

6 Peter Ianelli, Freshman - Pomona-Pitzer