Logo Link
Header Background
Title Link OXYATHLETICS

Yamaguchi Earns Third West Region COY Award

Yamaguchi Earns Third West Region COY Award

Photo by samsphotoservices.com

LOS ANGELES — For the third year in a row, Occidental assistant coach Tyler Yamaguchi has been named the USTFCCCA West Region Men's Assistant Coach of the Year after another impressive season with Oxy's sprint program.

"Tyler's individual recognition is again hugely deserved," Oxy head coach Rob Bartlett said. "To be named the best assistant in the West for the third consecutive year is a huge honor."

Yamaguchi, who's in his 10th year with the program, guided Oxy to individual SCIAC Championships in the 100 meters, 200 meters, 400 meters, 4×100 relay and the 4×400 relay. As a group, Yamaguchi's athletes scored 113 total points at the SCIAC meet as Oxy finished second, losing by 1.5 points.

"I am so grateful for the recognition, but there are so many other people that deserve credit for the award," Yamaguchi said. "The athletes who put themselves out there in the field of competition and delivered time and time again, and also my fellow coaches and support staff whose tireless work helped make this possible."

The Tigers had 19 men's and seven women's USTFCCCA All-West Region performances.

Men's Performances

Gabriel Barrett-Jackson Occidental West 400 Meters
Gabriel Barrett-Jackson Occidental West 4×400 Relay
Caldwell Biddle Occidental West 4×400 Relay
Keane Collins Occidental West 100 Meters
Keane Collins Occidental West 4×100 Relay
Keane Collins Occidental West Long Jump
Kyle Dalton Occidental West 4×100 Relay
Austin DeWitz Occidental West High Jump
Zach Greenleaf Occidental West Pole Vault
Jeh Johnson Occidental West 200 Meters
Jeh Johnson Occidental West 400 Meters
Jeh Johnson Occidental West 4×100 Relay
Jeh Johnson Occidental West 4×400 Relay
Andrew McCall Occidental West 400 Meter Hurdles
Hugh Pegan Occidental West 100 Meters
Hugh Pegan Occidental West 200 Meters
Hugh Pegan Occidental West 4×100 Relay
Hugh Pegan Occidental West 4×400 Relay

Women's Peformances

Aria Blumm Occidental West Steeplechase
Melissa Braun Occidental West Pole Vault
Sabrina Degnan Occidental West Javelin
Isabelle Dunne Occidental West 400 Meter Hurdles
Chloe Hoeber Occidental West High Jump
Emma Yudelevitch Occidental West 100 Meters
Emma Yudelevitch Occidental West 200 Meters

The Oxy track program is sending its men's 4x100m and 4x400m relay teams, defending National Champion Hugh Pegan in the 200m and All-American Gabriel Barrett-Jackson in the 400m, along with high jumper Austin DeWitz and women's javelin thrower Sabrina Degnan to the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field National Championship meet that begins on Thursday.

NCAA Division III Men's Entries

NCAA Division III Women's Entries

Championship Meet Schedule By Event

National Championship Central

Chronological Schedule of Oxy Athletes By Pacific Time

Thursday, May 25

11:15 a.m. - Men's 4x100m Relay (Johnson, Pegan, Collins and Dalton)

Noon - Women's Javelin Prelims/Final (Degan)

12:45 p.m. - Men's 200m Prelims (Pegan)

2:15 p.m. - Men's 4x400m Relay (Barrett-Jackson, Biddle, Pegan and Johnson)

Friday, May 26

10:30 a.m. - Men's High Jump (DeWitz)

Noon - Men's 400m Prelims (Barrett-Jackson)

Saturday, May 27 (TBD on Qualifying Pending Prelims)

9:15 a.m. - Men's 4x100m Team (Johnson, Pegan, Collins and Dalton) 

10:20 a.m. - Men's 400m Final (Barrett-Jackson)

11:50 a.m. - Men's 200m Final (Pegan)

1:00 p.m. - Men's 4x400m Relay Final (Barrett-Jackson, Biddle, Pegan and Johnson)

 
Follow Oxy Athletics on Twitter
Sign Up for Newsletters
Watch on Youtube
Follow us on Instagram