Logo Link
Header Background
Title Link OXYATHLETICS
 

NINE OXY WOMEN'S TRACK ATHLETES EARN ALL-SCIAC HONORS

LOS ANGELESLauren Johnson (Chicago) was named All-SCIAC in two events, leading a crop of nine Occidental College women's track and field athletes that earned the disctinction for finishing in the top 6 in their respective events at the SCIAC Championship meet on April 28.

Johnson was third in the 100-meter hurdles and fourth in the 400 hurdles.

Claire Larson (Columbus, Ohio) was the closest Oxy athlete to winning a SCIAC championship. The junior finished second in the 800 to Claremont-Mudd-Scripps' Kelly Garton.

The Tigers women's team finished fifth at the SCIAC championships hosted by Redlands and fifth in the overall SCIAC standings.

2012 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-SCIAC LIST

Track Athlete of the Year – Julia Juarez, Senior – Cal Lutheran

Field Athlete of the Year – Alyssa Sialaris, Junior – Whittier

 
100 Meter Dash

1 Nicole Crutchfield, Sophomore –La Verne

2 Ashley Lively, Junior - Redlands

3 Maritza Williams, Junior - La Verne

4 Ebony Williams, Sophomore - La Verne

5 Taryn Thordarson, Junior - Cal Lutheran

6 Amy Galipeau, Sophomore - Cal Lutheran

 

200 Meter Dash

1 Maritza Williams, Junior - La Verne

2 Julea Juarez, Senior - Cal Lutheran

3 Lauren Rohach, Sophomore - Cal Lutheran

4 Rachel Bunting, Senior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Melissa Muntzel, Senior - Cal Lutheran

6 Jenny Quilty, Freshman - Occidental

 

400 Meter Dash

1 Julea Juarez, Senior - Cal Lutheran

2 Rachel Bunting, Senior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

3 Samantha Tucker, Junior - La Verne

4 Meghan Fruth, Junior - Occidental

5 Melissa Muntzel, Senior - Cal Lutheran

6 Ayana Foster, Sophomore - Occidental

 

800 Meter Run

1 Kelly Garton, Senior - Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2 Claire Larson, Senior - Occidental

3 Olivia Warren, Sophomore - Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

4 Laura Wyatt, Junior - Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Dot Silverman, Sophomore - Pomona-Pitzer

6 Alysse Thummel, Sophomore - La Verne

 

1500 Meter Run

1 Emily Canales, Senior - Redlands

2 Kelly Garton, Senior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

3 Laura Sauvage, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

4 Jennifer Tave, Senior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Sara Mostatabi, Senior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

6 Deanna Dupuy, Junior - Occidental

 

5000 Meter Run

1 Breanna Deutsch, Senior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2 Jennifer Tave, Senior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

3 Annie Lydens, Junior - Pomona-Pitzer

4 Laura Sauvage, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Sara Mostatabi, Freshman – Claremont-Mudd-Scipps

6 Christine Verduzco, Junior - Whittier

 

100 Meter Hurdles

1 Rose Lewis, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2 Lauren Kennedy, Junior – Cal Lutheran

3 Lauren Johnson, Senior - Occidental

4 Meg O'Keefe, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Monique Nguyen, Freshman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

6 Katie Barton, Freshman, Pomona-Pitzer

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1 Meg O'Keefe, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2 Ashley Lively, Junior - Redlands

3 Katie Barton, Freshman - Pomona-Pitzer

4 Lauren Johnson, Senior - Occidental

5 Lauren Rasmussen, Junior - Cal Lutheran

6 Cora Miller, Freshman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

 

3000 Meter Steeplechase

1 Emily Canales, Senior - Redlands

2 Allison Barnwell, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

3 Tara Saxena, Junior - Occidental

4 Sierra Walker, Junior - Occidental

5 Eva Aguilar, Senior - Whittier

6 Andrea Acero, Junior - La Verne

 

High Jump

1 Maddie Smith, Freshman - Redlands

2 Erica Whitley, Freshman - Cal Lutheran

3 Monique Nguyen, Freshman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

4 Alexandra Blalock, Freshman - Redlands

4 Kristina Gustovich, Sophomore – Occidental

6 Clarissa Holz, Senior - La Verne

 

Pole Vault

1 Katie Yeager, Sophomore - La Verne

2 Taylor Bernard, Junior - La Verne

3 Lauren Yeske, Senior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

4 Allison Krugman, Freshman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

5 Christina Donovan, Junior - Redlands

6 Jessica Dang, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

 

Long Jump

1 Ellyn Erving, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2 Lauren Rohach, Sophomore - Cal Lutheran

3 Kendall Sauter, Sophomore - Cal Lutheran

4 Mary Case, Freshman - Cal Lutheran

5 Clarissa Holz, Senior - La Verne

6 Charissa Shoecraft, Freshman - Cal Lutheran

 

Triple Jump

1 Ellyn Erving, Sophomore – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

2 Tyne McClure, Junior - La Verne

3 Jessica Swallow, Senior, Caltech

4 Charissa Shoecraft, Freshman - Cal Lutheran

5 Calyx Gaston, Junior – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

6 Taryn Thordarson, Junior - Cal Lutheran

 

Shot Put

1 Losa Akauola, Junior - La Verne

2 Alyssa Sialaris, Junior - Whittier

3 Jackie De la Paz, Senior - Cal Lutheran

4 Paige Logan, Sophomore - Caltech

5 Tori Dahl, Sophomore - Cal Lutheran

6 Claudia Munoz, Sophomore - Whittier

 

Discus Throw

1 Alyssa Sialaris, Junior - Whittier

2 Jackie De la Paz, Senior - Cal Lutheran

3 Losa Akauola, Junior - La Verne

4 Britlyn Garrett, Senior - Cal Lutheran

5 Jackie Kroll, Freshman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

6 Tori Dahl, Sophomore - Cal Lutheran

 

Javelin Throw

1 Britlyn Garrett, Senior - Cal Lutheran

2 Alyssa Sialaris, Junior - Whittier

3 Kendall Kraiss, Junior - La Verne

4 Clarissa Holz, Senior - La Verne

5 Christiana Coughlin, Freshman - La Verne

6 Sarah Wright, Junior - Caltech

 

Hammer Throw

1 Alyssa Sialaris, Junior - Whittier

2 Jackie De la Paz, Senior - Cal Lutheran

3 Losa Akauola, Junior - La Verne

4 Kelsey McDonald, Senior - Redlands

5 Kim White, Freshman - La Verne

6 Alexandra Oxborough-Yank, Sophomore - Pomona-Pitzer