Oxy Swim & Dive Adds Talented Recruiting Class

Oxy Swim & Dive Adds Talented Recruiting Class

LOS ANGELES — The Occidental men's and women's swimming and diving programs will welcome a talented recruiting class this Fall.

"We had a limited number of roster spots for this year's class so we really focused on recruiting people who could come in right away and make an immediate impact on our team," Oxy head coach Steve Webb said. "This class features four different swimmers who come in with times faster than our school records and we believe a high number of them can make the NCAA Championships during their time here."

It's an exciting time for Coach Webb and the swimming and diving programs with a new pool set to open soon.

"We have some very aggressive goals for next season and this class will help in a big way in trying to achieve those goals," Webb said. "Being able to swim and dive in the new pool this season coming will only help our program continue to get better each year."

Women's 2023 Class

Kendall Kitahara (Brentwood, TN/ Ravenwood HS)…. Sophomore transfer from the University of Washington in Seattle… Dean's List… swam for Ensworth Aquatics… Southeastern Swimming Finalist… NCSA Junior National Qualifier… Varsity Swimming and Tennessee State Finalist… AP Scholar… National Honor Society. 400 I.M: 4:29.08, 200 I.M.: 2:08.57, 200 Breast: 2:26.99, 200 Back: 2:06.98, 500 Free: 5:08.16, 1000 Free: 10:26.93, 1650 Free: 17:32.21

Marisa Emoto (Chandler, AZ/ Hamilton HS) … AP Scholar… 4.0 Scholar… Hamilton Swim and Dive Freshman of the Year…. 100 Y Free: 0:52.93, 200 Y Fly: 2:07.09, 100 Fly: 57.87, 100 Back: 58.57, 200 I.M.: 2:10.28, 500 Free: 5:18.25, 400 I.M. 4:39.91

Chanel Ng (Honolulu, HI/ Punahou HS)…  Inducted into National Honors Society… multiple recognition awards in humanities classes throughout high school… four years of honors roll and receiving the Presidential award senior year…. Made first Speedos Sectionals cut at age 13…  first Futures cut at age 16… placed top 8 at HHSAA states since sophomore year… named an All-America Swimmer for 2017-2018 season Converted time: 50 Free: 24.20, 100 Y Free: 54.00, Converted Time: 200 Free: 1:56.25, 200 I.M.: 2:15.07, Converted Time: 500 Free: 5:15.87

Maddie Dieffenbach (Minneapolis, MN/ Minneapolis Washburn HS)… Finalist at the MN High School State Meet…. 50 Free: 24.30, 100 Breast: 1:06.06, 200 Breast: 2:26.22, 100 Free: 53.97, 100 I.M.: 1:00.02, 100 Fly: 59.60, 50 Breast relay split: 29.68

Alyssa Pfitzer Price (Louisville, KY/ Du Pont Manual HS)… All American Academic Swimmer 2019… Brown Pre-College Student 2017… Governor's Scholar 2018… English Outstanding Achievement Award 2018… Blairwood Swimming High point award winner 2017… KY Commonwealth Ambassador 2018… Valedictorian 2019 100 Back: 1:01.62, 200 Back: 2:14.00, 200 Breast: 2:33.97

Bella Owen ( Bethesda, MD/ Walt Whitman HS)… Captain of Varsity Swim Team… 2019 Winner of Whitman Sportsmanship Award… State Qualifier on Girls 4x50 Relay… Captain of Mock Trial Team… Regional Semifinalist in 2018 Mock Trial Competition 100 Breast: 1:10.39, 200 Breast: 2:33.09

Isabella Darling (Santa Cruz, CA/ Santa Cruz HS) Earned the Academic Athlete award at her high school… Team Captain… broke three school swim records that had been in place for more than 20 years… received the MVP award all four years in high school… 400 I.M.: 4:46.18, 200 Fly: 2:13.18, 100 Fly: 59.85

Sydney Kobs (Omaha, NE/ Omaha Duchesne Academy)…. Highest Honors all four years… National Honor Society… high school swim team captain…. state team all four years… 1000 Free: 11:09.32, 500 Free: 5:25.16, 100 Breast: 1:10.36

Grace Cavanaugh (Hopkinton, MA/ Hopkinton HS)… National Honors Society…. Honors Band…. four years on the honors-roll…. Co-founder and president of school's Active Minds chapter... Made first speedo sectionals meet at age 12… placed top ten at the MIAA states and sectionals meets as a freshman… Four-time high school league All-star... 50 Free: 25.22, 100 Free: 55.36, 200 Free: 1:59.59

Men's 2023 Class

Thomas Hoffman (La Canada, CA/ La Canada HS)… 2019 La Canada High School Varsity Swim Dedication Award… 2019 La Canada High School Outstanding Achievement in German… 2018 & 2019 All American Swimming… 2019 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards Honorable Mention for Excellence in Visual Arts… 4th place at the CIF Southern Section in the 100 Fly: 50.06, split 21.00 on the 200 Free Relay, split 46.12 on 400 Free relay, 200 Fly: 1:54.22, Converted 200 I.M.: 1:56.69, 400 I.M.: 4:13.87

Sam Walker (Vancouver, WA/ Colombia River HS)… Academics: Full International Baccalaureate program completion… Scholar athlete all 4 years of high school… Honor Roll all 4 years of high school Athletics: School record holder in 500 free and 400 free relay… Elected Captain of HS swim team 3 years in a row… 2015-2016 Team MVP of high school team… 2016-2017 Best Sportsmanship for high school team… 2018-2019 Most Inspirational for high school team… First-Team All-Region swimmer… District Champion in 500 free 2018-2019… 7th in Washington State Championships for HS swim in the 500 free 2015-2016 1650 Free: 16:33.36, 1000 Free: 9:59.52, and the 500 Free: 4:46.86

Ian Harker (West Hartford, CT/ William Hall HS) 100 Fly: 53.48, 200 Fly: 2:00.55, 200 Free: 1:48.14

Gavyn Brayman (Seattle, WA/ Roosevelt HS)… Northwest Association for Biomedical Research Student BioExpo 1st Place Finisher May 2018… WIAA Swimming State Top 7 Finalist February 2018… February 2017… Top 17 February 2016… Prudential "Spirit of Community" Award State Top 10 finisher November 2017… State Swim Team (all years) Captain (12)… National Honor Thespian… 7th at the WA State meet in the 100 Back: 52.24, 50 Back: 24.73, 50 Free Relay split: 21.59, 100 Free Relay Split: 47.66

Nate Sachs (Tacoma, WA/ Woodrow Wilson HS)… 4 year varsity swimmer… 2019 Swim team Captain… 2018 AP Scholar with Distinction… Washington State Honors Award… President's Education Award… Valedictorian… U.S. Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award… Wilson High School Faculty Outstanding Student.